Alien and the Fatman Productions

Starship Wonderland Festival 2011

Event Page

The Starship Wonderland 2011 Film Fest & Talent Show Line Up:

Film Fest Entries

  • “The Alien and the Fatman Show” by Alien and the Fatman Productions (43:00)
  • The Gist - "Paranormal Investigators" by Mark White – Allen Entertainment (1:30)
  • The Gist - "The Break Wind Talkers" by Mark White – Allen Entertainment (2:04)
  •  “The Usual” by Chris Spisak (11:46)
  • “Volando” by David O’Brient Jr. (6:45)
  • WINNER AUDIENCE CHIOCE 1st PLACE: “Hero House” by Darius Darque - Darque Vision Productions (09:45)
  • “The Disappointed Sniper” by Vincent Privitera (24:25)
  • WINNER AUDIENCE CHOICE 2nd PLACE: “Devour” by Rakesh Jacob - infoPimps & Moxy Rox Productions (7:15)
  • “The Devil Makes Six – Directors Cut” by Jagged Lenz Pictures (6:30)

Talent Show

  • Alien and the Fatman perform “Starship Wonderland”
  • Brandon Paul Webb – Talent Show Contestant
  • WINNER AUDIENCE CHOICE 1st PLACE: Katie Dundas – Talent Show Contestant
  • Alien and the Fatman perform “Dog Named Merlyn”
  • WINNER AUDIENCE CHOICE 2nd PLACE: Diamantina - Talent Show Contestant
  • The Braggart Family Side-Circus - Talent Show Contestant
  • Alien and the Fatman perform “Mystery Meat”
  • Hank T. Hunt – Feature Performer
  • Alien and the Fatman perform “Poor Old Redneck”
  • Robert Frith – Feature Performer
  • Award Presentation for Film Fest & Talent Show
  • Alien and the Fatman perform “Frabjous Disco Day”

For inquiries contact: festival@starshipwonderland.com

© COPYRIGHT 2011 ALIENANDTHEFATMAN PRODUCTIONS

 

The 2010 Starship Wonderland Talent Show

The 2010 Starship Wonderland Festival was a great success. I would like to thank everyone that came to the festival. I would also like to thank the volunteers and the contestants for contributing to the success of this event.

2010 Film Fest Lineup:

  • The Gist - "The Restroom Break" by Mark White – Allen Entertainment
  • “Thunder in Your Veins” by Kurtz Frausun - WINNER: MOST OUTRAGEOUS SHORT
  • “All You Need is Love” by Cassidy Coon
  • “I Remember When” by Manny Mireles - The Spring Film Group
  • “Replay” & “Spy v Spy” by Victor Le - Iralphedonsusie Productions
  • “Found” & “I Survived World War II” by Anna Brodl
  • “The Grand Scheme of Things” by Darius Darque - Darque Vision Productions - WINNER: BEST SHORT FILM
  • “Return to Sender” by Martin Loertcher
  • “Color of Sound” by Jamie Sargent

2010 Talent Show Lineup:

  • Hank T. Hunt - Acoustic guitar and vocals
  • Ashley Adams - Singing
  • Candida Garcia – Poetry
  • Jennifer Bairfield - Monologue Skit
  • The Braggart Family Side-Circus - Juggling act - WINNER: 1st PLACE
  • Diamantina – Singing
  • Brandon Paul Webb – Singing and Playing
  • Nicholas (Slick Nick) Parsons - Singing and playing guitar - WINNER: 2ND PLACE

WINNER AUDIENCE CHOICE 1st PLACE: Katie Dundas – Talent Show Contestant WINNER AUDIENCE CHOICE 2nd PLACE: Diamantina - Talent Show Contestant The Braggart Family Side-Circus - Talent Show Contestant

Paul Webb – Talent Show Contestant

 
Alien and the Fatman Home Page